All match results of Doha Masters 2021 MEN

11-13, Jan, 2021
At Lusail Multipurpose Sports Arena, Qatar.

-60kg

-60kg medalists

(33 Judoka)

Results
1.KIM, Won Jin (KOR)
2.YANG, Yung Wei (TPE)
3.TSJAKADOEA, Tornike (NED)
3.OGUZOV, Albert (RUS)
5.KHYAR, Walide (FRA)
5.ABULADZE, Yago (RUS)
7.UROZBOEV, Diyorbek (UZB)
7.LUTFILLAEV, Sharafuddin (UZB)

Round 1
YASHUEV, Islam (RUS) [W] Waza-ari / Waza-ari (GS0:26) [L] PULKRABEK, David (CZE)

Round 2
PLAFKY, Moritz (GER) [W] Kouchi-gari (0:59) [L] MSHVIDOBADZE, Robert (RUS)
UROZBOEV, Diyorbek (UZB) [W] Tomoe-nage (1:41) [L] PRECIADO, Lenin (ECU)
NOZADZE, Temur (GEO) [W] Waza-ari / Tomoe-nage (GS1:03) [L] TAKABATAKE, Eric (BRA)
YANG, Yung Wei (TPE) [W] Hansoku-make / Direct-Hansoku (GS4:24) [L] LEE, Harim (KOR)
*Illegal-Joint-Lock
GARRIGOS, Francisco (ESP) [W] Sode-tsurikomi-goshi (GS3:47) [L] DASHDAVAA, Amartuvshin (MGL)
TSJAKADOEA, Tornike (NED) [W] Waza-ari / Sumi-gaeshi [L] MKHEIDZE, Luka (FRA)
ABULADZE, Yago (RUS) [W] Soto-makikomi (GS2:23) [L] LESIUK, Artem (UKR)
MCKENZIE, Ashley (GBR) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:16) [L] KITADAI, Felipe (BRA)
LUTFILLAEV, Sharafuddin (UZB) [W] Waza-ari / Uchi-mata [L] YASHUEV, Islam (RUS)
VERSTRAETEN, Jorre (BEL) [W] Kata-gatame (4:00) [L] KATZ, Joshua (AUS)
KIM, Won Jin (KOR) [W] Waza-ari / Tani-otoshi (GS4:14) [L] CHKHVIMIANI, Lukhumi (GEO)
LKHAGVAJAMTS, Unubold (MGL) [W] Sode-guruma-jime (2:19) [L] DIAZ, Adonis (USA)
GERCHEV, Yanislav (BUL) [W] Waza-ari / Tomoe-nage [L] SMETOV, Yeldos (KAZ)
KHYAR, Walide (FRA) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:55) [L] PELIM, Phelipe (BRA)
KYRGYZBAYEV, Gusman (KAZ) [W] Waza-ari / Kouchi-gari (GS6:27) [L] AKKUS, Mihrac (TUR)
OGUZOV, Albert (RUS) [W] Ippon-seoi-nage (1:02) [L] DHOUIBI, Fraj (TUN)

Round 3
UROZBOEV, Diyorbek (UZB) [W] Awase-waza / Tomoe-nage & Sumi-otoshi (GS1:38) [L] PLAFKY, Moritz (GER)
YANG, Yung Wei (TPE) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS1:44) [L] NOZADZE, Temur (GEO)
TSJAKADOEA, Tornike (NED) [W] Kosoto-gake (2:10) [L] GARRIGOS, Francisco (ESP)
ABULADZE, Yago (RUS) [W] Awase-waza / Hikikomi-gaeshi & Harai-makikomi (GS0:55) [L] MCKENZIE, Ashley (GBR)
LUTFILLAEV, Sharafuddin (UZB) [W] Waza-ari / Uchi-mata [L] VERSTRAETEN, Jorre (BEL)
KIM, Won Jin (KOR) [W] Hiza-guruma (2:56) [L] LKHAGVAJAMTS, Unubold (MGL)
KHYAR, Walide (FRA) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (2:37) [L] GERCHEV, Yanislav (BUL)
OGUZOV, Albert (RUS) [W] Awase-waza / Ouchi-gari & Uchi-mata (3:42) [L] KYRGYZBAYEV, Gusman (KAZ)

Quarterfinals
YANG, Yung Wei (TPE) [W] Kuzure-kami-shiho-gatame (GS2:17) [L] UROZBOEV, Diyorbek (UZB)
ABULADZE, Yago (RUS) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS3:58) [L] TSJAKADOEA, Tornike (NED)
KIM, Won Jin (KOR) [W] Ude-hishigi-juji-gatame (3:05) [L] LUTFILLAEV, Sharafuddin (UZB)
KHYAR, Walide (FRA) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage [L] OGUZOV, Albert (RUS)

Repechage
TSJAKADOEA, Tornike (NED) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS0:38) [L] UROZBOEV, Diyorbek (UZB)
OGUZOV, Albert (RUS) [W] Awase-waza / Ouchi-gari & Harai-makikomi (2:53) [L] LUTFILLAEV, Sharafuddin (UZB)

Semifinals
YANG, Yung Wei (TPE) [W] Waza-ari / Ippon-seoi-nage (GS10:15) [L] ABULADZE, Yago (RUS)
KIM, Won Jin (KOR) [W] Waza-ari / Sumi-gaeshi [L] KHYAR, Walide (FRA)


Kim threw Yang away with subsequent Ura-nage from Tani-otoshi.

Bronze
TSJAKADOEA, Tornike (NED) [W] Fusen-make [L] KHYAR, Walide (FRA)
OGUZOV, Albert (RUS) [W] Awase-waza / Deashi-harai & Uchi-mata (2:52) [L] ABULADZE, Yago (RUS)

Final
KIM, Won Jin (KOR) [W] Ura-nage (2:41) [L] YANG, Yung Wei (TPE)

-66kg

-66kg medalists

(30 Judoka)

Results
1.AN, Baul (KOR)
2.SHMAILOV, Baruch (ISR)
3.GRIGORYAN, Aram (RUS)
3.MARGVELASHVILI, Vazha (GEO)
5.GANBOLD, Kherlen (MGL)
5.VIERU, Denis (MDA)
7.YONDONPERENLEI, Baskhuu (MGL)
7.SERIKZHANOV, Yerlan (KAZ)

Round 1
VIERU, Denis (MDA) [W] Waza-ari / Uchi-mata (GS3:01) [L] SHIKHALIZADA, Nijat (AZE)
GRIGORYAN, Aram (RUS) [W] Ippon-seoi-nage (3:15) [L] GAITERO MARTIN, Alberto (ESP)
NINIASHVILI, Bagrati (GEO) [W] Osoto-gari (GS4:27) [L] IADOV, Bogdan (UKR)
CARGNIN, Daniel (BRA) [W] Osoto-gari (GS4:53) [L] FLICKER, Tal (ISR)
AN, Baul (KOR) [W] Kiken-make (2:17) [L] KATZ, Nathan (AUS)
*Injury
YONDONPERENLEI, Baskhuu (MGL) [W] Uki-otoshi (1:11) [L] ABDELMAWGOUD, Mohamed (EGY)
ZHUMAKANOV, Yeldos (KAZ) [W] Awase-waza / Sumi-otoshi & Ippon-seoi-nage (GS3:41) [L] SHAMILOV, Yakub (RUS)
SEIDL, Sebastian (GER) [W] Sumi-gaeshi (GS0:20) [L] PEREZ ROMAN, Daniel (ESP)
KIM, Limhwan (KOR) [W] Waza-ari / Ippon-seoi-nage [L] ZANTARAIA, Georgii (UKR)
SERIKZHANOV, Yerlan (KAZ) [W] Osoto-gaeshi (3:19) [L] ABDULZHALILOV, Abdula (RUS)
MARGVELASHVILI, Vazha (GEO) [W] Waza-ari / Kosoto-gake [L] PULIAEV, Mikhail (RUS)
ABELRAHMAN, Ahmed (EGY) [W] Kuzure-kami-shiho-gatame (2:57) [L] BASSOU, Imad (MAR)
SHMAILOV, Baruch (ISR) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS4:00) [L] SAFAROV, Orkhan (AZE)
NURILLAEV, Sardor (UZB) [W] Ouchi-gari (GS0:23) [L] LIMA, Willian (BRA)

Round 2
VIERU, Denis (MDA) [W] Seoi-nage (GS3:40) [L] LOMBARDO, Manuel (ITA)
GRIGORYAN, Aram (RUS) [W] Waza-ari / Kouchi-gari [L] NINIASHVILI, Bagrati (GEO)
AN, Baul (KOR) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS2:41) [L] CARGNIN, Daniel (BRA)
YONDONPERENLEI, Baskhuu (MGL) [W] Waza-ari / Sumi-otoshi (GS2:46) [L] ZHUMAKANOV, Yeldos (KAZ)
GANBOLD, Kherlen (MGL) [W] Waza-ari / Ippon-seoi-nage (GS1:11) [L] SEIDL, Sebastian (GER)
SERIKZHANOV, Yerlan (KAZ) [W] Osoto-otoshi (2:00) [L] KIM, Limhwan (KOR)
MARGVELASHVILI, Vazha (GEO) [W] Awase-waza / Harai-makikomi & Soto-makikomi (2:21) [L] ABELRAHMAN, Ahmed (EGY)
SHMAILOV, Baruch (ISR) [W] Ura-nage (1:48) [L] NURILLAEV, Sardor (UZB)

Quarterfinals
VIERU, Denis (MDA) [W] Yoko-gake (0:57) [L] GRIGORYAN, Aram (RUS)
AN, Baul (KOR) [W] Waza-ari / Kosoto-gari [L] YONDONPERENLEI, Baskhuu (MGL)
GANBOLD, Kherlen (MGL) [W] Kuzure-kami-shiho-gatame (GS1:43) [L] SERIKZHANOV, Yerlan (KAZ)
SHMAILOV, Baruch (ISR) [W] Sasae-tsurikomi-ashi (GS0:39) [L] MARGVELASHVILI, Vazha (GEO)

Repechage
GRIGORYAN, Aram (RUS) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (2:55) [L] YONDONPERENLEI, Baskhuu (MGL)
MARGVELASHVILI, Vazha (GEO) [W] Awase-waza / Soto-makikomi & Kuzure-kesa-gatame (1:29) [L] SERIKZHANOV, Yerlan (KAZ)

Semifinals
AN, Baul (KOR) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS5:39) [L] VIERU, Denis (MDA)
SHMAILOV, Baruch (ISR) [W] Awase-waza / Sumi-otoshi & Uchi-mata (1:15) [L] GANBOLD, Kherlen (MGL)

AN threw SHMAILOV with seoi-nage and got Waza-ari.

Bronze
GRIGORYAN, Aram (RUS) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS2:50 [L] GANBOLD, Kherlen (MGL)
MARGVELASHVILI, Vazha (GEO) [W] Waza-ari / Tomoe-nage (GS0:26) [L] VIERU, Denis (MDA)

Final
AN, Baul (KOR) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage (GS0:23) [L] SHMAILOV, Baruch (ISR)

-73kg

-73kg medalists

(30 Judoka)

Results
1.AN, Changrim (KOR)
2.HASHIMOTO, Soichi (JPN)
3.WANDTKE, Igor (GER)
3.TURAEV, Khikmatillokh (UZB)
5.SMAGULOV, Zhansay (KAZ)
5.BOUCHARD, Antoine (CAN)
7.STERPU, Victor (MDA)
7.GJAKOVA, Akil (KOS)

Round 1
GANBAATAR, Odbayar (MGL) [W] Osoto-gaeshi (2:35) [L] MOHYELDIN, Mohamed (EGY)
WANDTKE, Igor (GER) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS3:35) [L] MOGUSHKOV, Musa (RUS)
BASILE, Fabio (ITA) [W] Awase-waza / Kata-guruma & Deashi-harai (0:49) [L] ESTRADA, Magdiel (CUB)
BUTBUL, Tohar (ISR) [W] Waza-ari / Kouchi-gari (GS0:32) [L] SHAVDATUASHVILI, Lasha (GEO)
STERPU, Victor (MDA) [W] Okuri-eri-jime (2:09) [L] KHOJAZODA, Behruzi (TJK)
MACIAS, Tommy (SWE) [W] Waza-ari / Sumi-otoshi [L] STUMP, Nils (SUI)
BOUCHARD, Antoine (CAN) [W] Osoto-gari (1:05) [L] KHOMULA, Artem (UKR)
SMAGULOV, Zhansay (KAZ) [W] Seoi-nage (1:30) [L] CHAINE, Guillaume (FRA)
GJAKOVA, Akil (KOS) [W] Waza-ari / Uki-waza (GS4:01) [L] MAKHMADBEKOV, Somon (TJK)
IARTCEV, Denis (RUS) [W] Tate-shiho-gatame (2:32) [L] NOURINE, Fethi (ALG)
CILOGLU, Bilal (TUR) [W] Sumi-otoshi (GS2:36) [L] ESPOSITO, Giovanni (ITA)
AN, Changrim (KOR) [W] Awase-waza / Seoi-nage & Ippon-seoi-nage (2:16) [L] BARBOSA, Eduardo (BRA)
TURAEV, Khikmatillokh (UZB) [W] Waza-ari / Kata-guruma [L] SCVORTOV, Victor (UAE)
TSEND-OCHIR, Tsogtbaatar (MGL) [W] Seoi-nage (1:52) [L] ZINGG, Anthony (GER)

Round 2
HASHIMOTO, Soichi (JPN) [W] Waza-ari / Kosoto-gari [L] GANBAATAR, Odbayar (MGL)
WANDTKE, Igor (GER) [W] Hansoku-make / Direct-Hansoku (GS4:23) [L] BASILE, Fabio (ITA)
*Kani-Basami
STERPU, Victor (MDA) [W] Sumi-otoshi (2:24) [L] BUTBUL, Tohar (ISR)
BOUCHARD, Antoine (CAN) [W] Awase-waza / Tomoe-nage & Kuzure-kami-shiho-gatame (1:49) [L] MACIAS, Tommy (SWE)
SMAGULOV, Zhansay (KAZ) [W] Ouchi-gaeshi (GS0:52) [L] MARGELIDON, Arthur (CAN)
GJAKOVA, Akil (KOS) [W] Kuzure-kesa-gatame (3:58) [L] IARTCEV, Denis (RUS)
AN, Changrim (KOR) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage (GS3:13) [L] CILOGLU, Bilal (TUR)
TURAEV, Khikmatillokh (UZB) [W] Kouchi-gari (3:51) [L] TSEND-OCHIR, Tsogtbaatar (MGL)

Quarterfinals
HASHIMOTO, Soichi (JPN) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (2:02) [L] WANDTKE, Igor (GER)
BOUCHARD, Antoine (CAN) [W] Ouchi-gari (1:54) [L] STERPU, Victor (MDA)
SMAGULOV, Zhansay (KAZ) [W] Awase-waza / Seoi-nage & Yoko-otoshi (4:00) [L] GJAKOVA, Akil (KOS)
AN, Changrim (KOR) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage (GS0:12) [L] TURAEV, Khikmatillokh (UZB)

Repechage
WANDTKE, Igor (GER) [W] Kouchi-makikomi (3:32) [L] STERPU, Victor (MDA)
TURAEV, Khikmatillokh (UZB) [W] Kosoto-gake (GS0:34) [L] GJAKOVA, Akil (KOS)

Semifinals
HASHIMOTO, Soichi (JPN) [W] Waza-ari / Osoto-gari [L] BOUCHARD, Antoine (CAN)
AN, Changrim (KOR) [W] Kouchi-gari (2:48) [L] SMAGULOV, Zhansay (KAZ)

-73kg Final. Hashimoto’s technique was judged to be a foul that locks the opponent’s elbow joint.

Bronze
WANDTKE, Igor (GER) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage [L] SMAGULOV, Zhansay (KAZ)
TURAEV, Khikmatillokh (UZB) [W] Waza-ari / Uki-otoshi [L] BOUCHARD, Antoine (CAN)

Final
AN, Changrim (KOR) [W] Hansoku-make / Direct-Hansoku (GS3:43) [L] HASHIMOTO, Soichi (JPN)
*Illegal-Joint-Lock

-81kg

-81kg medalists

(34 Judoka)

Results
1.GRIGALASHVILI, Tato (GEO)
2.DE WIT, Frank (NED)
3.IVANOV, Ivaylo (BUL)
3.MUKI, Sagi (ISR)
5.KHUBETSOV, Alan (RUS)
5.LEE, Sungho (KOR)
7.BOLTABOEV, Sharofiddin (UZB)
7.BORCHASHVILI, Shamil (AUT)

Round 1
OTGONBAATAR, Uuganbaatar (MGL) [W] Ude-hishigi-juji-gatame (3:42) [L] KHALMURZAEV, Khasan (RUS)
EGUTIDZE, Anri (POR) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:53) [L] REBAHI, Khalil (QAT)

Round 2
PACEK, Robin (SWE) [W] Waza-ari / Uki-otoshi (GS3:07) [L] CASSE, Matthias (BEL)
KHUBETSOV, Alan (RUS) [W] Waza-ari / Sode-tsurikomi-goshi (GS1:41) [L] ABDELAAL, Mohamed (EGY)
GRIGALASHVILI, Tato (GEO) [W] Ude-hishigi-juji-gatame (GS0:19) [L] UNGVARI, Attila (HUN)
ESPOSITO, Antonio (ITA) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS0:49) [L] SANTOS, Eduardo Yudy (BRA)
OTGONBAATAR, Uuganbaatar (MGL) [W] Kata-te-jime (0:29) [L] VALOIS-FORTIER, Antoine (CAN)
BOLTABOEV, Sharofiddin (UZB) [W] Waza-ari / Kosoto-gari (GS0:48) [L] KHAMZA, Didar (KAZ)
RESSEL, Dominic (GER) [W] Kata-te-jime (3:58) [L] ZEMOURI, Morad (QAT)
LEE, Sungho (KOR) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage [L] NTANATSIDIS, Alexios (GRE)
MUKI, Sagi (ISR) [W] Waza-ari / Osoto-gari [L] LAPPINAGOV, Aslan (RUS)
PARLATI, Christian (ITA) [W] Tani-otoshi (2:01) [L] CHOUCHI, Sami (BEL)
DE WIT, Frank (NED) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:39) [L] EGUTIDZE, Anri (POR)
DJALO, Alpha Oumar (FRA) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (2:51) [L] RASULOV, Kamoliddin (UZB)
IVANOV, Ivaylo (BUL) [W] Waza-ari / Kouchi-gari (GS0:31) [L] ALBAYRAK, Vedat (TUR)
BRIAND, Etienne (CAN) [W] Awase-waza / Seoi-nage & Seoi-nage (1:43) [L] GANDIA, Adrian (PUR)
MOLLAEI, Saeid (MGL) [W] Kesa-gatame (4:00) [L] MAISURADZE, Luka (GEO)
BORCHASHVILI, Shamil (AUT) [W] Kuzure-kesa-gatame (1:44) [L] MOHAMED, Abdelrahman (EGY)

Round 3
KHUBETSOV, Alan (RUS) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage (GS1:47) [L] PACEK, Robin (SWE)
GRIGALASHVILI, Tato (GEO) [W] Sumi-gaeshi (0:37) [L] ESPOSITO, Antonio (ITA)
BOLTABOEV, Sharofiddin (UZB) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:22) [L] OTGONBAATAR, Uuganbaatar (MGL)
LEE, Sungho (KOR) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS2:09) [L] RESSEL, Dominic (GER)
MUKI, Sagi (ISR) [W] Waza-ari / Yoko-gake (GS2:09) [L] PARLATI, Christian (ITA)
DE WIT, Frank (NED) [W] Awase-waza / Kosoto-gake & Tomoe-nage (3:51) [L] DJALO, Alpha Oumar (FRA)
IVANOV, Ivaylo (BUL) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage (GS0:47) [L] BRIAND, Etienne (CAN)
BORCHASHVILI, Shamil (AUT) [W] Kata-guruma (3:46) [L] MOLLAEI, Saeid (MGL)

Quarterfinals
GRIGALASHVILI, Tato (GEO) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage [L] KHUBETSOV, Alan (RUS)
LEE, Sungho (KOR) [W] Seoi-nage (GS3:03) [L] BOLTABOEV, Sharofiddin (UZB)
DE WIT, Frank (NED) [W] Sankaku-jime (1:01) [L] MUKI, Sagi (ISR)
IVANOV, Ivaylo (BUL) [W] Waza-ari / Tai-otoshi [L] BORCHASHVILI, Shamil (AUT)

Repechage
KHUBETSOV, Alan (RUS) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:53) [L] BOLTABOEV, Sharofiddin (UZB)
MUKI, Sagi (ISR) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (2:13) [L] BORCHASHVILI, Shamil (AUT)

Semifinals
GRIGALASHVILI, Tato (GEO) [W] Tomoe-nage (3:58) [L] LEE, Sungho (KOR)
DE WIT, Frank (NED) [W] Waza-ari / Sumi-otoshi (GS0:09) [L] IVANOV, Ivaylo (BUL)

Bronze
IVANOV, Ivaylo (BUL) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:54) [L] KHUBETSOV, Alan (RUS)
MUKI, Sagi (ISR) [W] Waza-ari / Tsurikomi-goshi (GS0:20) [L] LEE, Sungho (KOR)

Final
GRIGALASHVILI, Tato (GEO) [W] Ude-hishigi-juji-gatame (3:39) [L] DE WIT, Frank (NED)

Grigalashivili attacks De Wit.

-90kg

-90kg medalists

(29 Judoka)

Results
1.VAN T END, Noel (NED)
2.GVINIASHVILI, Beka (GEO)
3.TRIPPEL, Eduard (GER)
3.BEKAURI, Lasha (GEO)
5.IGOLNIKOV, Mikhail (RUS)
5.ZGANK, Mihael (TUR)
7.BOBONOV, Davlat (UZB)
7.GANTULGA, Altanbagana (MGL)

Round 1
TRIPPEL, Eduard (GER) [W] Yoko-shiho-gatame (1:06) [L] SMINK, Jesper (NED)
GVINIASHVILI, Beka (GEO) [W] Kosoto-gake (1:32) [L] NYMAN, Marcus (SWE)
MUKAI, Shoichiro (JPN) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS1:10) [L] BENAMADI, Abderrahmane (ALG)
TOTH, Krisztian (HUN) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage [L] ZILKA, Peter (SVK)
BOBONOV, Davlat (UZB) [W] Waza-ari / Tsuri-goshi [L] ABD EL AKHER, Hatem (EGY)
ZGANK, Mihael (TUR) [W] Waza-ari / Ippon-seoi-nage [L] CASSAR, Harrison (AUS)
CLERGET, Axel (FRA) [W] Waza-ari / Ouchi-gari (GS0:30) [L] KLAMMERT, David (CZE)
KUCZERA, Piotr (POL) [W] Waza-ari / Sumi-gaeshi (GS3:08) [L] GROSSKLAUS, Ciril (SUI)
MUNGAI, Nicholas (ITA) [W] Waza-ari / Deashi-harai [L] GWAK, Donghan (KOR)
GANTULGA, Altanbagana (MGL) [W] Waza-ari / Sumi-otoshi [L] MACEDO, Rafael (BRA)
BEKAURI, Lasha (GEO) [W] Kosoto-gake (1:15) [L] KOCHMAN, Li (ISR)
IGOLNIKOV, Mikhail (RUS) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:55) [L] NHABALI, Quedjau (UKR)
BROWN, Colton (USA) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS0:40) [L] BOZBAYEV, Islam (KAZ)

Round 2
TRIPPEL, Eduard (GER) [W] Awase-waza / Yoko-gake & Soto-makikomi (1:50) [L] SILVA MORALES, Ivan Felipe (CUB)
GVINIASHVILI, Beka (GEO) [W] Yoko-shiho-gatame (3:42) [L] MUKAI, Shoichiro (JPN)
BOBONOV, Davlat (UZB) [W] Waza-ari / Tsurikomi-goshi [L] TOTH, Krisztian (HUN)
ZGANK, Mihael (TUR) [W] Kiken-make (GS2:55) [L] CLERGET, Axel (FRA)
*Injury
VAN T END, Noel (NED) [W] Waza-ari / Ippon-seoi-nage [L] KUCZERA, Piotr (POL)
GANTULGA, Altanbagana (MGL) [W] Waza-ari / Deashi-harai (GS0:40) [L] MUNGAI, Nicholas (ITA)
BEKAURI, Lasha (GEO) [W] Awase-waza / Osoto-gari & Yoko-wakare (GS2:00) [L] MAJDOV, Nemanja (SRB)
IGOLNIKOV, Mikhail (RUS) [W] Ouchi-gari (1:21) [L] BROWN, Colton (USA)

Quarterfinals
GVINIASHVILI, Beka (GEO) [W] Obitori-gaeshi (2:18) [L] TRIPPEL, Eduard (GER)
ZGANK, Mihael (TUR) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS1:42) [L] BOBONOV, Davlat (UZB)
VAN T END, Noel (NED) [W] Waza-ari / Ippon-seoi-nage [L] GANTULGA, Altanbagana (MGL)
IGOLNIKOV, Mikhail (RUS) [W] Kosoto-gake (3:20) [L] BEKAURI, Lasha (GEO)

Repechage
TRIPPEL, Eduard (GER) [W] Kata-te-jime (1:29) [L] BOBONOV, Davlat (UZB)
BEKAURI, Lasha (GEO) [W] Awase-waza / Koshi-guruma & Tani-otoshi (1:07) [L] GANTULGA, Altanbagana (MGL)

Semifinals
GVINIASHVILI, Beka (GEO) [W] Waza-ari / Harai-makikomi [L] ZGANK, Mihael (TUR)
VAN T END, Noel (NED) [W] Ippon-seoi-nage (GS1:52) [L] IGOLNIKOV, Mikhail (RUS)

-90kg Final. VAN T END aimed for Shime-waza. At the end, he won with the technique known as “necktie choke”. In this case, it is classified as a Hadaka-jime in judo because his hand hangs directly on the neck.

-100kg

(28 Judoka)

Results
1.LIPARTELIANI, Varlam (GEO)
2.KOTSOIEV, Zelym (AZE)
3.ADAMIAN, Arman (RUS)
3.PALTCHIK, Peter (ISR)
5.CATHARINA, Simeon (NED)
5.FONSECA, Jorge (POR)
7.KHURRAMOV, Mukhammadkarim (UZB)
7.ELNAHAS, Shady (CAN)

Round 1
GASIMOV, Elmar (AZE) [W] Seoi-nage (0:37) [L] BUZACARINI, Rafael (BRA)
ADAMIAN, Arman (RUS) [W] Awase-waza / Utsuri-goshi & Kesa-gatame (GS1:37) [L] SISMANLAR, Mert (TUR)
BORODAVKO, Jevgenijs (LAT) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:44) [L] DVARBY, Joakim (SWE)
BILALOV, Niiaz (RUS) [W] Waza-ari / Osoto-gaeshi (GS4:43) [L] MUKETE, Daniel (BLR)
KORREL, Michael (NED) [W] Waza-ari / Seoi-nage [L] FLETCHER, Benjamin (IRL)
KHURRAMOV, Mukhammadkarim (UZB) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS0:18) [L] OZCICEK-TAKAGI, Kayhan (AUS)
KOTSOIEV, Zelym (AZE) [W] Awase-waza / Uchi-mata & Uchi-mata-makikomi (3:27) [L] DARWISH, Ramadan (EGY)
ELNAHAS, Shady (CAN) [W] Ouchi-gari (2:14) [L] GONCALVES, Leonardo (BRA)
IDDIR, Alexandre (FRA) [W] Tate-shiho-gatame (2:20) [L] BOEHLER, Laurin (AUT)
KUMRIC, Zlatko (CRO) [W] Ashi-guruma (0:35) [L] CIRJENICS, Miklos (HUN)
CATHARINA, Simeon (NED) [W] Fusen-make [L] ILYASOV, Niyaz (RUS)
DOSEN, Bojan (SRB) [W] Sode-tsurikomi-goshi (1:16) [L] SVIRYD, Mikita (BLR)

Round 2
PALTCHIK, Peter (ISR) [W] Waza-ari / Sode-tsurikomi-goshi (GS7:37) [L] GASIMOV, Elmar (AZE)
ADAMIAN, Arman (RUS) [W] Kuzure-kesa-gatame (2:42) [L] BORODAVKO, Jevgenijs (LAT)
LIPARTELIANI, Varlam (GEO) [W] Awase-waza / Uchi-mata & Yoko-shiho-gatame (2:37) [L] BILALOV, Niiaz (RUS)
KHURRAMOV, Mukhammadkarim (UZB) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS0:53) [L] KORREL, Michael (NED)
KOTSOIEV, Zelym (AZE) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS2:58) [L] CHO, Guham (KOR)
ELNAHAS, Shady (CAN) [W] Awase-waza / Soto-makikomi & Ushiro-kesa-gatame (2:53) [L] IDDIR, Alexandre (FRA)
FONSECA, Jorge (POR) [W] Seoi-nage (0:42) [L] KUMRIC, Zlatko (CRO)
CATHARINA, Simeon (NED) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS0:34) [L] DOSEN, Bojan (SRB)

Quarterfinals
PALTCHIK, Peter (ISR) [W] Waza-ari / Kouchi-gaeshi [L] ADAMIAN, Arman (RUS)
LIPARTELIANI, Varlam (GEO) [W] Ura-gatame (1:58) [L] KHURRAMOV, Mukhammadkarim (UZB)
KOTSOIEV, Zelym (AZE) [W] Uki-waza (GS1:21) [L] ELNAHAS, Shady (CAN)
CATHARINA, Simeon (NED) [W] Kosoto-gake (3:19) [L] FONSECA, Jorge (POR)

Repechage
ADAMIAN, Arman (RUS) [W] Kosoto-gake (3:00) [L] KHURRAMOV, Mukhammadkarim (UZB)
FONSECA, Jorge (POR) [W] Awase-waza / O-guruma & Ura-nage (2:33) [L] ELNAHAS, Shady (CAN)

Semifinals
LIPARTELIANI, Varlam (GEO) [W] Waza-ari / Uchi-mata [L] PALTCHIK, Peter (ISR)
KOTSOIEV, Zelym (AZE) [W] Waza-ari / Sumi-gaeshi (GS1:07) [L] CATHARINA, Simeon (NED)

-100kg Final. LIPARTELIANI, Known as a master of Makikomi-waza, rarely set up brilliant Ippon-seoinage and got Waza-ari.

Bronze
ADAMIAN, Arman (RUS) [W] Awase-waza / Osoto-makikomi & Kesa-gatame (3:09) [L] CATHARINA, Simeon (NED)
PALTCHIK, Peter (ISR) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (GS3:00) [L] FONSECA, Jorge (POR)

Final
LIPARTELIANI, Varlam (GEO) [W] Waza-ari / Ippon-seoi-nage [L] KOTSOIEV, Zelym (AZE)

+100kg

+100kg medalists

(31 Judoka)

Results
1.RINER, Teddy (FRA)
2.TASOEV, Inal (RUS)
3.GROL, Henk (NED)
3.KHAMMO, Yakiv (UKR)
5.BASHAEV, Tamerlan (RUS)
5.RAKHIMOV, Temur (TJK)
7.MOURA, David (BRA)
7.KIM, Minjong (KOR)

Round 1
KHAMMO, Yakiv (UKR) [W] Seoi-nage (0:50) [L] DRAGIC, Vito (SLO)
MOURA, David (BRA) [W] Awase-waza / Tani-otoshi & Yoko-shiho-gatame (2:09) [L] KIM, Sungmin (KOR)
SPIJKERS, Jur (NED) [W] Ippon-seoi-nage (3:14) [L] SIMIONESCU, Vladut (ROU)
RINER, Teddy (FRA) [W] Awase-waza / Harai-makikomi & Hikikomi-gaeshi (3:27) [L] MEYER, Roy (NED)
ZAALISHVILI, Gela (GEO) [W] Awase-waza / Tani-otoshi & Kuzure-kesa-gatame (1:09) [L] GRANDA, Andy (CUB)
KRAKOVETSKII, Iurii (KGZ) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (1:43) [L] SILVA, Rafael (BRA)
BASHAEV, Tamerlan (RUS) [W] Waza-ari / Uki-otoshi (GS0:11) [L] FREY, Johannes (GER)
TASOEV, Inal (RUS) [W] Awase-waza / Deashi-harai & Yoko-shiho-gatame (0:42) [L] NDIAYE, Mbagnick (SEN)
MATIASHVILI, Levani (GEO) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (2:19) [L] OLTIBOEV, Bekmurod (UZB)
SASSON, Or (ISR) [W] Ouchi-gari (2:22) [L] ULZIIBAYAR, Duurenbayar (MGL)
RAKHIMOV, Temur (TJK) [W] Waza-ari / Okuri-ashi-harai (GS0:24) [L] HEGYI, Stephan (AUT)
TUSHISHVILI, Guram (GEO) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (2:52) [L] KRIVOBOKOV, Anton (RUS)
KIM, Minjong (KOR) [W] Kiken-make (1:23) [L] SARNACKI, Maciej (POL)
*Injury
GROL, Henk (NED) [W] Uchi-mata-sukashi (1:19) [L] SIPOCZ, Richard (HUN)
VAKHAVIAK, Aliaksandr (BLR) [W] Okuri-eri-jime (0:48) [L] HEINLE, Sven (GER)

Round 2
KHAMMO, Yakiv (UKR) [W] Yoko-shiho-gatame (1:13) [L] HARASAWA, Hisayoshi (JPN)
MOURA, David (BRA) [W] Ude-garami (1:41) [L] SPIJKERS, Jur (NED)
RINER, Teddy (FRA) [W] Kata-ha-jime (1:49) [L] ZAALISHVILI, Gela (GEO)
BASHAEV, Tamerlan (RUS) [W] Tate-shiho-gatame (2:18) [L] KRAKOVETSKII, Iurii (KGZ)
TASOEV, Inal (RUS) [W] Harai-tsurikomi-ashi (3:37) [L] MATIASHVILI, Levani (GEO)
RAKHIMOV, Temur (TJK) [W] Yoko-shiho-gatame (GS2:35) [L] SASSON, Or (ISR)
KIM, Minjong (KOR) [W] Awase-waza / Seoi-nage & Kosoto-gake (2:38) [L] TUSHISHVILI, Guram (GEO)
GROL, Henk (NED) [W] Yoko-shiho-gatame (3:23) [L] VAKHAVIAK, Aliaksandr (BLR)

Quarterfinals
KHAMMO, Yakiv (UKR) [W] Waza-ari / Ouchi-gari [L] MOURA, David (BRA)
RINER, Teddy (FRA) [W] Ouchi-gaeshi (2:33) [L] BASHAEV, Tamerlan (RUS)
TASOEV, Inal (RUS) [W] Uchi-mata-sukashi (GS0:17) [L] RAKHIMOV, Temur (TJK)
GROL, Henk (NED) [W] Waza-ari / Tai-otoshi [L] KIM, Minjong (KOR)

Repechage
BASHAEV, Tamerlan (RUS) [W] Awase-waza / Uki-otoshi & Seoi-nage (0:58) [L] MOURA, David (BRA)
RAKHIMOV, Temur (TJK) [W] Awase-waza / Ouchi-gari & Kuzure-kami-shiho-gatame (3:23) [L] KIM, Minjong (KOR)

Semifinals
RINER, Teddy (FRA) [W] Waza-ari / Harai-makikomi [L] KHAMMO, Yakiv (UKR)
TASOEV, Inal (RUS) [W] Kouchi-gari (1:14) [L] GROL, Henk (NED)

We had assumed that left Seoi-nage fighter could be high hurdle for him. But that was our mistake. Riner ended the game easily with 2 throws. Bashaev couldn’t do anything.

Bronze
GROL, Henk (NED) [W] Waza-ari / Sumi-otoshi (GS4:22) [L] BASHAEV, Tamerlan (RUS)
KHAMMO, Yakiv (UKR) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:57) [L] RAKHIMOV, Temur (TJK)

Final
RINER, Teddy (FRA) [W] Hansoku-make / Shido 3 (3:45) [L] TASOEV, Inal (RUS)

関連記事一覧